Government-in-the-Sunshine Manual
[…] AGO 01-59.

In addition, the statute provides that any local, state, or federal agency that is authorized to have access to crash reports by any provision of law shall be granted such access in the furtherance of the agency's statutory duties. Section 316.066(3)(c), F.S. Cf. AGOs 06-11 (fire department that is requesting crash reports in order to seek reimbursement from the at-fault driver, does not fall within the scope of this provision authorizing immediate access to the reports), and 09-22 (county not entitled to receive information contained in crash reports prepared pursuant to s. 316.066, F.S., based on its motor vehicle accident cost recovery fee ordinance).

"As a condition precedent to accessing a crash report within 60 days after the date the report is filed, a person must present a valid driver's license or other photographic identification, proof of status or identification that demonstrates his or her qualifications to access that information, and file a written sworn statement with the state or local agency in possession of the information stating that information from a crash report made confidential and exempt by this section will not be used for any commercial solicitation of accident victims, or knowingly disclosed to any third party for the purpose of such solicitation, during the period of time that the information remains confidential and exempt."