Government-in-the-Sunshine Manual
[…] Times Publishing Company v. Corrections Corporation of America, No. 91-429 CA 01 (Fla. 5th Cir. Ct. December 4, 1991), per curiam affirmed, 611 So. 2d 532 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993). See also Prison Health Services, Inc. v. Lakeland Ledger Publishing Company, 718 So. 2d 204 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998), review denied, 727 So. 2d 909 (Fla. 1999) (records of private company under contract with sheriff to provide health care to jail inmates are subject to Ch. 119 just as if they were maintained by a public agency).

15. Resource inventories and emergency response plans

Section 119.071(2)(d), F.S., exempts "[a]ny comprehensive inventory of state and local law enforcement resources compiled pursuant to part I, chapter 23, and any comprehensive policies or plans compiled by a criminal justice agency pertaining to the mobilization, deployment, or tactical operations involved in responding to emergencies, as defined in s. 252.34(3) . . . ." See Timoney v.