Government-in-the-Sunshine Manual
[…] Id.

6. Criminal history information

a. Criminal history information generally

Except where specific exemptions apply, criminal history information is a public record. AGO 77-125; Inf. Op. to Lymn, June 1, 1990. And see AGO 97-09 (a law enforcement agency may, without a request, release nonexempt information contained in its public records relating to sexual offenders; the agency's authority to release such information is not limited to those offenders who are designated as "sexual predators").

Section 943.046, F.S., states:


    (1) Any state or local law enforcement agency may release to the public any criminal history information and other information regarding a criminal offender, including, but not limited to, public notification by the agency of the information, unless the information is confidential and exempt [from disclosure]. However, this section does not contravene any provision of s. 943.053 which relates to the method by which an agency or individual may obtain a copy of an offender's criminal history record.

    (2) A state or local law enforcement agency and its personnel are immune from civil liability for the release of criminal history information or other information regarding a criminal offender, as provided by this section.