Government-in-the-Sunshine Manual
[…] Thus, confidential documents furnished to a state attorney by the federal government remained exempt from public inspection even though the documents inadvertently had been given to the defendant and placed in the court record in violation of the conditions of the federal loan agreement. Id.

l. Is criminal investigative or intelligence information received prior to January 25, 1979, exempt from disclosure?

Criminal intelligence or investigative information obtained by a criminal justice agency prior to January 25, 1979, is exempt from disclosure. Section 119.071(2)(a), F.S. See Satz v. Gore Newspapers Company, 395 So. 2d 1274, 1275 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981) ("All criminal intelligence and criminal investigative information received by a criminal justice agency prior to January 25, 1979, is specifically exempt from the requirements of public disclosure.").

2. Autopsy records

a. Autopsy reports

Autopsy reports made by a district medical examiner pursuant to Ch. 406, F.S., are public records and are open to the public for inspection in the absence of an exemption. AGO 78-23. Cf.